Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Willis Law recognizes the importance of privacy and recognizes the sensitivity of personal information received by us in the course of our legal practice. We recognize our professional obligation to maintain the confidentiality of our clients’ information, and recognize our obligations concerning the personal information of all individuals that we collect, use or disclose in our practice. This policy has been developed with those obligations in mind.

The material in this website (www.willislaw.ca) is intended to provide general information only. Information contained and displayed on this website is public information. Accessing this information or sending information to Willis Law by email through our website is not secure or confidential and does not create a lawyer-client relationship. Accordingly, any information provided on this website does not constitute legal advice or an opinion on any issue. If you would like to retain Willis Law to give you legal advice, please telephone, email or write to any of and we will be pleased to discuss whether our office can assist you.

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Where practical, we endeavour to collect personal information directly from the person to whom the information pertains. When necessary, we will collect personal information from other sources. By retaining this firm for legal advice or representation, and individual consents to our necessary collection, use or disclosure of the individual’s personal information in order to properly advise and represent the individual. It is our policy to collect personal information about individuals other than our clients in accordance with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of Alberta and the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act of Canada. When we collect, use or disclose personal information, we will make reasonable efforts to insure that it is accurate and complete.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
We recognize our professional and legal obligations to protect the confidential information of our clients. We recognize as well our legal obligations to protect the personal information we have gathered about our clients and about other individuals during the course of our practice of law. We have therefore made arrangements to secure against the unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction of personal information.

Please note that any unprotected email communication via the Internet is subject to possible loss, interception or alteration. Consequently, we cannot and are not responsible for any damages you may suffer if you transmit personal information to us via the Internet.

REQUESTS FOR ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
The privacy legislation permits individuals access to records containing their personal information, subject to certain exceptions set out in the legislation. You may request details and copies of the information we hold about you and you may request that we correct errors in any such information.
We will respond to requests in the time allowed by the legislation and we will make a reasonable effort to assist applicants to respond as accurately and completely as reasonably possible. All requests may be subject to any fees and disbursements the law permits us to charge.

USE OF INFORMATION
This web site is owned, operated and provided to you by Willis Law. All rights reserved. The entire contents of this site is copyright Willis Law 2014 and may not be reproduced in any form for commercial purposes without the express written consent of Willis Law. You may download and print a copy of the material on our web site for non-commercial, personal or educational purposes only, provided that the content is not modified and that each copy of such materials identifies the source and bears our copyright notice.

CONTACTING OR COMMUNICATING WITH US
If you have any questions with respect to our policies concerning the handling of your personal information, or if you wish to request access to, or correction of, your personal information under our care and control, please contact our Privacy Officer, Hugh Willis at:

WILLIS LAW
#203, 4246 – 97 Street
Edmonton, Alberta, T5E 6Z9
Telephone: (780) 809 1888
Fax: (780) 809 1898

UPDATING THIS POLICY
Willis Law may modify or amend this privacy policy at any time, without prior notice to you. We may add, modify or remove portions of this policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so. You may determine when this policy was last updated by referring to the modification date found at the bottom of the page.

(Last Revised: February 2014)